Centracon – smart working

Legal / data privacy statement

Centracon AG
Eicherhof 13
42799 Leichlingen
Germany

Phone: +49-2175-973-810
Fax: +49-2175-973-819-50

Internet: www.centracon.com
E-Mail:    info@centracon.com

Members of the Executive Board with powers of representation:

Chairman of the Supervisory Board:


Registered office: Leichlingen
Registry court: Cologne Local Court (Amtsgericht Köln)
Registration number: Commercial Register 59522
Sales tax ID no.: DE 255 25 96 60

DISCLAIMER (DISCLAIMER)
(1) Liability for contents
The contents of our pages were created with the greatest care. For the correctness, completeness and topicality of the contents we can take over however no guarantee. As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for our own contents on these pages according to the general laws. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG we are not obliged as a service provider to monitor transmitted or stored third-party information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity. Obligations to remove or block the use of information in accordance with general laws remain unaffected by this. However, liability in this respect is only possible from the time of knowledge of a concrete violation of the law. As soon as we become aware of such infringements, we will remove these contents immediately.
(2) Liability for links
Our offer contains links to external websites of third parties, on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we cannot assume any liability for these external contents. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal infringements at the time of linking. Illegal contents were not recognisable at the time of linking. A permanent control of the contents of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. As soon as we become aware of any legal infringements, we will remove such links immediately.
(3) Copyright law
The contents and works on these pages created by the site operators are subject to German copyright law. Contributions of third parties are marked as such. The duplication, processing, distribution and any kind of use outside the limits of copyright law require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of these pages are only permitted for private, non-commercial use. The operators of these pages always endeavour to respect the copyrights of others or to use their own or licence-free works.

(4) Privacy Policy
privacy statement
Your privacy is important to us. For this reason, we at Centracon AG ensure compliance with data protection regulations. Below we would like to inform you about the purposes for which your data is collected and used and how you can exercise your rights. You can call up and print out the data protection declaration at any time via the "Data protection" link.
Our IT systems are protected by technical and organizational measures against access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons, as well as against loss and destruction.

Purpose and legal basis of data processing
We store your data only for the fulfillment of your inquiries, fulfillment and completion of the contracts and for own advertising purposes. The processing takes place on the basis of the current data protection laws.
If you have an inquiry, have us prepare an offer or conclude a contract with us, we process your personal data. Depending on the type of contract, this data may include your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, telephone number/fax number, date of birth/place, bank details, VAT ID. We store and process these data in our customer administration for the fulfilment and handling of the contract as well as for our own advertising purposes. A passing on to other third parties does not take place.

Web analysis with Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google in advance within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA where it will be shortened. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en). Further information can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information on Google Analytics and data protection). We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Use of cookies
We use session cookies on our website to make it easier for you to use our web pages. These are small text files that are stored on your hard drive for the duration of your visit to our website and, depending on the setting of your browser program, are deleted when you exit the browser. The storage of cookies can be switched off or deactivated in the settings of your browser. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies outlast the closing of the browser.

Data processing for advertising purposes
We use your data only for our own advertising purposes. We would like to inform you about new products, our services and interesting events. Therefore, we also use your data to recommend certain products, services or events that may be of interest to you in addition to your purchases. The evaluation of the purchase history and the dispatch of corresponding advertisements by post or e-mail to existing customers is carried out in compliance with your rights.

Newsletters are sent to you only on the basis of a separate consent.
Further information on your rights can be found under the heading "Rights of Data Subjects".

Recipient of personal data
Within the scope of the statutory powers, your personal data will be disclosed to the following companies within the EU:

Duration of data storage
We store your data for as long as the respective purpose requires. Corresponding deletion concepts are available and are continuously adapted to the legal and required conditions.

If there is a tax retention period for certain data processed for the processing of purchase contracts (voucher data), the retention period is 6 or 10 years. During this time the processing of the data is limited. The storage obligation begins at the end of the calendar year in which the offer was made or the contract fulfilled.

Rights affected
Centracon AG comprehensively guarantees your rights as a data subject.
Advertising Contradiction
You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. The following contacts are available for this purpose.

Revocation of consent
You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data at any time with effect for the future. Please note, however, that this may make it necessary to enter your data again before making a new purchase.

Right of objection
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data on the basis of the following provisions for reasons arising from your particular situation:
processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, or
processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject, which require the protection of personal data, prevail, in particular where the data subject is a child.
If you object, we will no longer process your personal data in this case unless we can prove compelling reasons for the processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Further rights
You have the following rights with regard to your stored personal data vis-à-vis the person responsible:

Contacts: How can I exercise my above rights?
To exercise your rights, you can contact the data protection officer (see above) or the person responsible (see above).
We will process your enquiries immediately and free of charge in accordance with the legal requirements and inform you of the measures we have taken.

Updating and modification
The data protection declaration must be adapted from time to time to the actual circumstances and the legal situation. Please check the data protection declaration before using our offer to be up to date with possible changes or updates.
 

 

top home